Products by KIRLOSKAR INTERGRATED TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Privacy Policy

Kirloskar Integrated Technologies Private Limited is committed to protecting your privacy on the Internet. We also believe that it is important for you to know what we do with your personal information, and to give you choices about how that information will be used. We encourage you to read carefully the Privacy Policy outlined below which explains how we may gather and use the information you provide.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You are advised to check it from time to time in order to ensure that you are aware of any changes and that they are acceptable to you. This policy applies if you access the Website through your mobile phone, through your PC or through any other route.

Nature of Information Collected:

In general, you can view parts of the Website without giving us any information. However, on certain pages we will request information about you, for example, the registration pages.  You may choose not to provide certain requested information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features. We will only be able to provide you with our full Website environment if you have completed and submitted the information required for the registration process and this is accepted by us in accordance with our Website terms and conditions.

Some of the information that we collect will be ‘Personal Data.’ This means data related to you and which identifies you and shall without limitation include your name; email address;  contact information such as postal addresses and telephone numbers; preferences and interests; financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; IP address (automatically collected); web browser type and version (automatically collected); operating system (automatically collected);  a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and Cookie information.

Occasionally, our site may contain electronic links to other sites. In case you choose to go to those sites, their own privacy policy and privacy preferences will apply.

Use of Information Collected:

We may use information collected about you for any of the following purposes:

  1. to register you on our Website, to administer our Website services (including processing any searches or requests for information about our products or services);
  2. for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products and services (including your opinions on our products and services and carrying out customer surveys);
  3. to enable us to monitor, review and improve the products and services which we offer;
  4. for internal record keeping;
  5. for marketing purposes i.e. for transmission by email of promotional materials relating to products / services that may be of interest to you and for market research purposes which may be done using telephone, fax or mail; and

Method of Collection of Information:

We collect information about you using various methods, including:

  1. when you submit it through the Website; and
  2. when you telephone or email us, or correspond with us by means other than through this Website.

The information collected from you or that is provided to us by third parties may be stored together in a combined database or in separate databases.

We will not retain information about you for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was intended, or as required under any contract or by law (and we will usually delete data once a user tells us that that he/she will no longer be using this service). We will not collect an excessive amount of information from you or the information that is not relevant to the purposes for it was collected.

Anonymous information:

Some technical information may be collected automatically from which you cannot be identified when you connect to our Website e.g. the domain name of another website from which you linked to our Website. This information helps us in identifying users’ browsing preferences. This information is used to carry out research on user’s demographics, behaviour and interests. Such anonymous information from which you cannot be personally identified is not Personal Data and is therefore outside the scope of this policy.

Disclosure of information collected:

The Personal Data which relates to you will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent, except:

  1. to our Group Company;
  2. where it is necessary to enable any of our staff, employees, agents, contractors, suppliers or commercial partners to provide a service to us or to perform a function on our behalf (including providing marketing assistance, market research or customer services; and administering your membership, supplying products or services that we provide to you now or in the future, or any free prize draws, prize competitions or promotions);
  3. to our professional advisers; or
  4. where it is necessary in order to pursue our legitimate interests or if we are required to or are permitted to do so by law.

You acknowledge that any information that you submit into any environment that is visible to others (e.g. forums and discussion pages) will result in such information being published in like manner. You should take common sense precautions about the information you provide in such environments and acknowledge that your information will be published in such a way for others to see.

For any disclosure of your Personal Data by us to a carefully selected third party or to any third party on the above list, we will comply with data protection law by ensuring that there are arrangements in place to ensure that the third party does not use your Personal Data for any purpose other than purposes that we specify and in accordance with the purposes outlined in this policy, and keep it secure.

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to information about you have received adequate training to ensure that they process that information only in accordance with this policy and with our obligations under data protection law. We may take disciplinary action against our staff and employees in the event of noncompliance, should we consider this to be appropriate.

Third Party Web Sites and Services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties to deal with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain Personal Data provided by Users. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 made thereunder ("IT Act").

Information Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and for that purpose we have put in place reasonable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the website. The security of the information is protected by using encryption & password where applicable and limiting access only to those who need access to it for the purposes described above. Whilst we have done all of this, we cannot guarantee that your information is secure when submitted or otherwise communicated through insecure means. 
We recommend that you must also take appropriate steps to keep your information secure by not using an obvious login name or password, by changing your password regularly, and ensuring that you do not divulge your password to any other person.

 Linking

This Website may link to other websites which are outside our control. Whilst we try to ensure that we link only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, once you have left this Website we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide on other websites. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

In addition to Personal Data or Information, We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" or other technology to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Website.  Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser. They enable this Website to recognise that you have visited it before. Cookies help us to understand which sections of this Website are the most popular because they allow us to see which pages visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on them. By studying these we are better able to adapt this Website to suit your demands and provide you with a more customised user experience.

We will make best efforts to ensure but do not warrant that any of the websites or any affiliate site(s) or network system linked to our Website is free of any operational errors nor do We warrant that our Website will be free of any virus, computer contaminant, worm, or other harmful components.

You may therefore configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that this Website is designed to work using cookies and any disabling of them may affect your usage of this Website and prevent you from taking full advantage of it. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with us to provide services to you.

You acknowledge that the services, content, site and/ or any software are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose.

Close / Cancel
Login
Email
Password
Forgot Password ?